Buy Wholesale Products for your Business
Fast and Cheap Delivery
Verified Suppliers
100% Payment Protection

ZILINGO PRIVACY POLICY

Zilingo Philippines Inc, an affiliate of Zilingo Pte. Ltd. (“ ZILINGO ”), is committed to
protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only
implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Definitions​:
“Account” refers to the unique record generated when a User or Visitor of the ZILINGO
Website or App registers and provides the necessary Personal Information to ZILINGO.

“App” refers to the mobile application owned, developed, operated by and for Zilingo, which
includes its Android and iOS versions.

“Personal Information” refers to any information from which the identity of an individual is
apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information,
or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an
individual.

“ Processing ” refers to the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or
modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of
data.

“Product” means a product made available for sale through the App or Website.

“Service(s)” refers to services rendered by ZILINGO through the App or Website.

“ User ” refers to the owner of the Account.

“ Visitor ” refers to any person accessing the ZILINGO Website or App without making or
logging in an Account.

“Website” refers to the website owned, developed, operated by and for ZILINGO with the
following URL: sellers.zilingo.com

Statement of Policy:

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices (“ Privacy Policy ”) of ZILINGO and applies
solely to the processing of Personal Information on the ZILINGO Website and App. The Privacy
Policy describes how ZILINGO processes and protects the Personal Information that you give
while using ZILINGO’s Website and App, and intends to provide visitors to ZILINGO’s Website
and App with a clear explanation about the Personal Information that is collected and the way that
Personal Information are stored, used and disposed. ZILINGO values the privacy of its Users.
Before using ZILINGO’s Website and App, we advise you to read this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected :

When you sign up with ZILINGO Account or otherwise make an order through the Website or App,
the Personal Information we collect may include the following:

● Name
● Phone Number
● Personal ID information for verification of Tax ID or VAT/ GST registration number as
required per law.
● Email Address
● Store/ Warehouse/Billing Address
● Payment Details (subject to encryption technology)

Purpose of Processing:
ZILINGO only collects Personal Information wherever it is essential to us and where it is relevant to
our services and operations so as to be able to provide you with the best experience and service.
ZILINGO promises to only collect and use Personal Information for the purposes mentioned below:
● For Product delivery
● For delivery updates provided to you
● For Customer support
● For provision of relevant Product information
● For order processing
● To administer your ZILINGO Account with us
● To audit the downloading of data from ZILINGO Website/App
● To improve/modify/customize Website/App layout and/or design for the purpose
of customization for better user experience
● To identify our users and visitors and carry out research on our users’ demographics
● In the event that you accept that you have no objection to being provided with this
information- to send you information based on your interests and usage which we
think you may find useful or which you may have requested from us, regarding our
products and services.

Scope and Method of Processing and Disclosure of Personal Information:
For as long as either required to us by law or as relevant for the purpose stated above:
● Browsing the ZILINGO Website will not require you to provide any Personal
Information. You may remain anonymous and we will not be able to identify you
unless you register and create an account with ZILINGO using the process
mentioned.
● ZILINGO will not sell, share or trade your Personal Information collected online
with third parties, except in the case of relevant information being passed onto our
third-party logistics partners or third party payment partners as necessary, to process
your order, payments and delivery. This would include, but may not be limited to,
name, bank account / credit card / debit card, shipping address and other order

related information. The processing of User Personal Information by ZILINGO’s
third-party logistics partners and third party payment partners are covered by the
appropriate outsourcing or subcontracting agreements to ensure the confidentiality,
integrity and availability of the Personal Information processed, prevent its use for
unauthorized purposes, and generally, comply with the legal requirements on data
privacy and protection.
● We may also send you marketing and/or promotional materials which you can
unsubscribe from at anytime.
● Personal Information collected online may be disclosed within our corporate group
for internal use only and in accordance with the above purposes, subject to the
execution of the appropriate Data Sharing Agreement as may be needed.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information:

● Information related to your orders is stored with us, but for security reasons, cannot
be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this and other
account-related/marketing/promotional information by logging into your Account on
the App.

User Rights and Undertaking :
● Users undertake to treat the Personal Information relayed to the Website/App
confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. User accept
and agree that ZILINGO cannot be held liable for misuse of passwords, unless such
misuse is a result of our actions.
● Users have the right withhold consent to the processing or to object to the continued
processing of his or her Personal Information. ZILINGO may be unable to fully
render its Services as a result of such withholding of consent or objection to the
processing of Personal Information.
● Users have the right to view the Personal Information already provided to ZILINGO
by logging into your Account. In order to delete or update the Personal Information
a request needs to be raised with Zilingo.
● Users have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or
destruction of his or her Personal Information processed by ZILINGO.
● Users may exercise the foregoing rights through the contact information indicated
hereunder.

ZILINGO’s Undertaking :
ZILINGO will implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and
technical security measures for the protection of its Users/Visitors’ Personal
Information. ZILINGO shall ensure that the security measures being and to be
implemented shall maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of Personal

Information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, disclosure or
any other unlawful processing.

ZILINGO will endeavor to ensure that all information collected from you is safely and
securely stored. We will protect your Personal Information by:
● Restricting third party access to your personal information unless absolutely
necessary; and
● Not retaining your Personal Information for any time period longer than required to
fulfill the above purpose
● All payment related data is encrypted as per our third-party payment partners’
policies.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the applicable laws governing the protection of personal

data and represents the industry’s best practices.

Exceptions :
ZILINGO is committed in its endeavor to comply with applicable laws governing the
protection of personal data. However, in exceptional circumstances, if ZILINGO is required
by law to disclose Personal Information, specifically if the disclosure is deemed essential to
prevent a threat to life or health, or for other law enforcement purposes, it will do so.

Computer Data:
When using the Website or App, ZILINGO’s servers will automatically record the
information that your browser sends, such as but not limited to, the IP address, type of
browser, referring site or page, pages visited within the Website/App, access dates and time,
or operating system. This information is collected to help us customize and/or improve our
Website/App and the Services and experience we provide and will not be used in
association or conjunction with any other Personal Information.

ZILINGO may also choose to use Google Analytics features of Display Advertising,
including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network

Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics
Demographics and Interest Reporting. However, you can use the Google Ads Settings
(https://www.google.com/settings/ads), to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display
Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Further, ZILINGO may choose to use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise
online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show ZILINGO ads on sites across the
Internet. ZILINGO and third-party vendors, which may include Google, use first-party
cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the
DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past
visits to ZILINGO, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and
interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to ZILINGO.

ZILINGO may implement or install “Cookies” to help us improve our Services and our
Website/App. A “Cookie” is a file that is placed on your web browser or mobile device to
track activities in our Website/App, but is not used to run programs or deliver viruses to
your computer or mobile device. You may allow or refuse Cookies by modifying your
browser settings. Certain functionalities in the Website/App may also be disabled when you
opt to decline the use of Cookies.

Inquiries:
If you have further questions or concerns, you may contact us at seller.ph@zilingo.com.

Acknowledgment:
By accepting this Privacy Policy you accept that ZILINGO reserves the right to modify and
change this Privacy Policy at any time. ZILINGO will endeavor to ensure that any changes
to this policy will be made available immediately on the Website/App.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you agree and accept that all Personal Information provided
by you will be true and accurate and will be kept up to date and that you will inform us of
any changes in the same, which you can do by accessing your ZILINGO Account.

You likewise acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy, understood its contents
and consent to the processing of your Personal Information pursuant to the purposes
described above. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that your consent does not
preclude the existence of other criteria for lawful processing of personal data, and does not
waive any of my rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable laws.

Download Privacy Policy
Confirmation
Are you sure you want to proceed?
Cancel Confirm